Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] A proxy marriage involves one party designating a third party to be their “proxy,” or stand-in, for the official marriage ceremony. That party will say the appropriate words and sign the marriage certificate on behalf of the party who could not be physically present. Proxy marriages are only recognized in a few states, and the rules around proxy marriages are very strict.

Proxy Marriages in California

Proxy marriages are not, for the most part, recognized in California. Family Code section 420 explicitly states that the parties to a marriage must “declare, in the presence of the person solemnizing the marriage and necessary witnesses, that they take each other as spouses.” There’s little room for ambiguity in the statute; not much is required for a valid California marriage ceremony, but physical presence is one of those things.

The Family Code provides for one limited set of circumstances under which proxy marriage is allowed: military weddings.